Lone Star Cup race heats up after fall season
by CHRIS SCHMIDT
Feb 14, 2013 | 848 views | 0 0 comments | 25 25 recommendations | email to a friend | print

Lone Star Cup race heats up after fall season



By Chris Schmidt, Public Affairs Representative 



The latest update to the UIL Lone Star Cup standings was posted on January 11 and after points from the fall season of events have been tabulated the race for the cup in each conference is heating up. The current standings include State and Area Marching Band, Team Tennis, Cross Country, Volleyball and Football.



The UIL Lone Star Cup is awarded annually to five high schools, one in each of the five UIL classifications (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A and 5A), based on their team performance in district and state championships. The winning schools in each classification will receive the UIL Lone Star Cup trophy and a $1,000 scholarship, also presented by the UIL.



Honoring the best overall athletic and academic programs in Texas, the UIL Lone Star Cup is open to all UIL participant high schools. For more on UIL Lone Star Cup rules and scoring, as well as a complete list of past champions, visit the UIL website at www.uiltexas.org/lone-star-cup.



The next update will be posted on March 15 and will include Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Girls' and Boys' Basketball.



 



1A

1. Shiner    32 pts.

2. Munday    22 pts.

3. Burton    20 pts.

3. Harper    20 pts.

3. Sundown    20 pts.

6. Albany    18 pts.

6. Blum    18 pts.

6. Cayuga    18 pts.

6. Jewett Leon    18 pts.

6. Lindsay    18 pts.

6. Tenaha    18 pts.

6. Throckmorton   18 pts.

6. Water Valley   18 pts.

6. Wink    18 pts.



2A

1. Bushland    26 pts.

1. Cameron Yoe   26 pts.

1. White Oak    26 pts.

4. East Bernard   24 pts.

5. Centerville    20 pts.

5. Holliday    20 pts.

5. Redwater    20 pts.

8. Brock    18 pts.

8. Luling    18 pts.

8. Nocona    18 pts.



3A

1. Argyle    36 pts.

2. Abilene Wylie   30 pts.

3. Decatur    28 pts.

4. Stephenville    26 pts.

5. Port Isabel    22 pts.

6. La Grange    20 pts.

7. La Vernia    18 pts.

8. Carthage    16 pts.

8. Fredericksburg   16 pts.

8. Gatesville    16 pts.

8. Gilmer    16 pts.

8. Henderson    16 pts.

8. Monahans    16 pts.

8. Navasota    16 pts.

8. Paris North Lamar   16 pts.

8. Springtown    16 pts.



4A

1. Cedar Park    58 pts.

2. Dallas Highland Park  36 pts.

3. Friendswood   30 pts.

3. Frisco Centennial   30 pts.

5. Aledo    26 pts.

6. Boerne Champion   24 pts.

6. Lucas Lovejoy   24 pts.

8. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff  20 pts.

8. Denton Guyer   20 pts.

8. Dripping Springs   20 pts.

8. Georgetown   20 pts.

8. North Richland Hills Birdville 20 pts.

8. Pearland Dawson   20 pts.



5A

1. Southlake Carroll   40 pts.

2. Conroe The Woodlands  32 pts.

3. Coppell    30 pts.

4. New Braunfels   28 pts.

5. Lewisville Marcus   26 pts.

6. Lewisville Hebron   22 pts.

7. Austin Westlake   20 pts.

7. Northside O’Connor  20 pts.

9. Plano West    19 pts.

10. Allen    18 pts.

10. Cedar Hill    18 pts.

10. Houston Clear Lake  18 pts.

10. Houston Memorial  18 pts.

10. Humble Kingwood   18 pts.

10. Mission Sharyland   18 pts.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet