The Flare receives 53 state, national awards
Oct 31, 2012 | 543 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print


The Kilgore College Flare student-produced newspaper and magazine recently received 53 state and national awards from contests in the Texas Community College Journalism Association and Columbia Scholastic Press Association. 



 



The KC newspaper won sweepstakes for the 22nd time in the last 24 years at the TCCJA convention in Dallas.  



 



The Flare Magazine in its third year of publication also won its third consecutive sweepstakes in TCCJA competition. 



 



The Flare received 20 awards, including first place in Newspaper Division II for overall general excellence. 



 



Newspaper contest materials were submitted from the 2011-2012 school year when Kasi Dickerson was the executive editor and Ashton Johnson was the managing editor.



 



The Flare Magazine earned 10 awards. Magazine contest materials were submitted from the spring publication when Dickerson and Elizabeth Wisdom were co-editors. 



 



Seven students represented KC at the TCCJA convention in Dallas where they competed in live contests, including news writing, editorial writing, page design and news photography. 



 



Ashton Johnson placed first in page design and honorable mention in editorial writing. 



 



The Flare received 21 national awards from the CSPA, including a Silver Crown for The Flare's website: theflareonline.com. 



 



This annual competition attracted 10,444 entries from newspapers and magazines produced by students at colleges, universities and secondary schools throughout the United States. 



 



The Flare staff received first place in headline writing and honorable mention in single subject news. 



 



Contest materials were submitted from entries produced between June 16, 2011, and June 15, 2012.



 



Bettye Craddock is the adviser for The Flare and O. Rufus Lovett is the photography adviser. 



 



 



TCCJA Award Recipients are as follows: 



 



Randi Vinson Davis (Henderson) – 1st place in magazine layout and design and 3rd place in news photo 



Kasi Dickerson (Van) – 1st place in layout and design, 2nd place in in-depth/ investigative, 2nd in  feature writing, 2nd in magazine journalism story, 2nd in magazine layout and design, 3rd in feature writing and honorable mention in news writing and honorable mention in layout and design 



Brandy Eubanks (Longview) – 3rd place in sports action photo 



Betsy Foreman (Longview) – 3rd place in advertising (single ad) 



Ashley Forrestier (Kilgore) – 1st place in non-photo illustration for magazine, 2nd place in cartoon and honorable mention in non-photo illustration for magazine 



Kelly Gillit (Gladewater) – 1st place in advertising (single ad) 



Daniel Guy (Longview) – 1st place in non-journalism story for magazine and honorable mention in column writing 



Katie Kuykendall (Tatum) – 3rd place in feature writing 



Ashton Johnson (Kilgore) – honorable mention in layout and design and journalism story for the magazine 



Heather Sims  (Kilgore) – 2nd place in sports action photo 



Jessica Stovall (Lufkin) – 1st place and honorable mention in sports feature 



Elizabeth Wisdom (Van) – 3rd place in magazine photography 



Flare Staff – 1st place in headline writing and 2nd place in editorial writing 



 



 



CSPA Individual Gold Circle Awards for News and Magazine are as follows: 



 



Victoria Baker (Tatum) – honorable mention in photo illustration 



Randi Vinson-Davis (Henderson) –  3rd in photo story 



Kasi Dickerson (Van) – 1st  in news page design, 1st in full page photo layout; 1st in literary single spread (magazine), 3rd in personality profile, honorable mention in editorial page design and honorable mention in full



page photo layout 



Ashley Forrestier (Kilgore) – 1st place in literary single spread (magazine) and 3rd in editorial cartoon 



Kelly Gillit (Gladewater) – honorable mention in advertising layout (single ad) 



Daniel Guy (Longview) – honorable mention in essay (magazine) 



Jamie Maldonado (Longview) – 1st in single feature photograph, 1st in single sports photograph, 2nd in special/general interest magazine single page design 



Jonathen Ruesch (Gilmer) – 1st in literary single spread (magazine) and 2nd place in editorial page design 



Taylon Sharer (Powder Springs, Ga.) – 1st in full page photo layout and honorable mention in photo layout of two or more pages 



Heather Sims (Kilgore) – honorable mention for photography portfolio of work 



Elizabeth Wisdom (Van) - honorable mention for photography portfolio of work 



 



  

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet