TGCA SB pre pre season poll
Jan 20, 2014 | 557 views | 0 0 comments | 21 21 recommendations | email to a friend | print

2014 Texas Girls Coaches Association Softball Poll

This is the Pre-Pre Season Poll

 

Updated: January 20, 2014

 

Note to Coaches, Fans, Media, Officials and Supporters: We attempt to be as fair and accurate as possible; however, it requires schools to submit to me their records and results.  More than 1,000 schools play softball and as many of you have observed, even the best of the websites do not have all of the results, so your help is beneficial to the overall poll and schools in specific.

 

2014 Weekly Highlights:  I will resume the practice of posting notes and comments each week, if you have a noteworthy event please email me.  Remember I need all input by Saturday night each week so I can consolidate and get the poll out Monday morning.

 

Finest regards and have a great season

 

Butch Hart

Editor in chief

TGCA Sports Polls

Email: ejhartvb@yahoo.com

 

I HAVE POSTED THE PAST SIX CHAMPIONS IN THE STATE CLASSIFICATIONS.  I HAVE A SUGGESTED LISTING OF TEN TEAMS TO WATCH.  THE PRE-SEASON TOP TEN POLL WILL BE OUT NEXT WEEK, SO YOUR COMMENTS RIGHT NOW ARE VALUABLE.

 

 

 

Class 1A

Previous Champions

2013- Weimar

2012- Flatonia

2011- Shiner

2010- Forsan

2009- Forsan

2008- Shiner

 

Ten to Watch:

1.    Weimar

2.    Sam Rayburn

3.    Beckville

4.    Albany

5.    Shiner

6.    Junction

7.    Hubbard

8.    Petrolia

9.    Flatonia

10.   Trenton

 

Class 2A

Previous Champions

2013- Pilot Point

2012- Crawford

2011- Danbury

2010- George West

2009- Brock

2008- East Bernard

 

Ten to Watch

1.     Pilot Point

2.     Santa Gertrudis Academy

3.     Hawley

4.     Garrison

5.     Brock

6.     Danbury

7.     Crawford

8.     Comanche

9.     Santa Getrudis Academy

10.    Coahoma

 

 

Class 3A

Previous Champions

2013- Lufkin Hudson

2012- Lufkin Hudson

2011- Celina

2010- Paris North Lamar

2009- Needville

2008- Huntington

 

Ten to Watch

1.    Lufkin Hudson

2.    Mineola

3.    LaGrange

4.    Burkburnett

5.    Kennedale

6.    Columbia

7.    Van

8.    Sealy

9.    Andrews

10.   Liberty Hill

 

 

Class 4A

Previous Champions

2013- Buda Hays

2012- Smithson Valley

2011- Santa Fe

2010- Waco Midway

2009- New Braunfels Canyon

2008- Aledo

 

Ten to Watch

1.      Buda Hays

2.      Lucas Lovejoy

3.      Aledo

4.      Richmond Foster

5.      Frenship

6.      Ridge Point

7.      Mansfield Legacy

8.      Leander

9.      Little Cypress-Mauriceville

10.    Elgin

 

 

Class 5A

Champions

2013- Lewisville

2012- Deer Park

2011- The Woodlands

2010- Pearland

2009- Smithson Valley

2008- Alvin

 

Final Poll

1.     Lewisville

2.     Kingwood

3.     Deer Park

4.     San Benito

5.     Pearland

6.     Smithson Valley

7.     The Woodlands

8.     Brazoswood

9.     Marcus

10.    San Antonio O’Connor

 
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet