Pine Tree Junior High Announces UIL 2014 Awards
Mar 02, 2014 | 547 views | 0 0 comments | 2 2 recommendations | email to a friend | print

Pine Tree Junior High Announces UIL 2014 Awards

Pine Tree 7th and 8th grade students took part in the annual UIL meet Saturday, February 22, 2014.   Junior High instructor, Loree Tatum reported the team took 2nd place overall at the regional completition.
 
Students received individual and team awards in all of the following areas:



Art - Calculator - Chess - Dictionary Skills - Editorial Writing - Impromptu Speaking - Listening Skills - Maps, Charts & Graphs - Mathematics - Modern Oratory - Number Sense - Poetry - Prose  - Ready Writing - Science - Social Studies and Spelling.
 

Art – coached by Jessica Riggs



7th grade


Vanessa Arriaga - 2nd place

Vanessa Arriaga, Jackie Brown, Carly Garcia & Kirsten Meagley - 2nd place team

8th grade

Tara Stevenson - 2nd place

Kalie Rhodes - 4th place

Atazshii Austin, Kalie Rhodes & Tara Stevenson - 1st place team



Calculator – coached by Janna Graham



7th grade

Jorge Juarez - 4th place

Gage Ellis, Jorge Juarez, Maddi White - 3rd place team

8th grade

Joel Gonzalez - 1st place

Dariann Mungia - 3rd place

Joel Gonzalez, Samuel Gonzalez & Dariann Mungia

Chess Puzzle – coached by Michelle Randall



7th grade

Joshua Hecker - 4th place

Truman Zazulak - 5th place

Joshua Hecker, Jayden Randall & Truman Zazulak - 3rd place team

8th grade

Logan Valenza - 3rd place

Tucker Daily, Caleb Ford & Logan Valenza - 3rd place team



Dictionary Skills – coached by Cory Whyte



7th grade

Evelyne Ramirez - 2nd place

Sierra Reese - 3rd place

Halie Couch, Evelyne Ramirez & Sierra Reese - 1st place team



8th grade

Natalie Collins - 1st place

Dalton Roberts - 3rd place

Keyana Kim - 6th place

Natalie Collins, Keyana Kim & Dalton Roberts - 1st place team

Editorial Writing – coached by Meleaha Coleman



7th grade

Ashton Wagner - 1st place

8th grade

Shelby Smith - 4th place

Impromptu Speaking – coached by Loree’ Tatum



7th grade

Kayla Monk - 5th place

8th grade

Jacob Lambie - 1st place

Elijah Pumphrey - 3rd place

Madalyn Alexander - 6th place

Listening Skills – coached by Sandy Williams



7th grade

Gage Ellis - 2nd place

Magdalena Shen - 4th place

Gage Ellis, Shawn Naseiro & Magdalena Shen - 1st place team

8th grade

Dariann Munguia - 3rd place 



Shelby Smith - 5th place

Natalie Collins, Dariann Munguia & Shelby Smith - 2nd place team

Maps, Charts & Graphs – coached by Donna Jones



7th grade

Hayden Shelton - 3rd place

Shawn Naseiro - 4th place

Ally Knight - 5th place

Ally Knight, Shawn Naseiro & Hayden Shelton - 2nd place team

8th grade

Calli Davis - 2nd place



Porter Rossow - 5th place

Calli Davis, Korbin Davis & Porter Rossow - 2nd place team

Mathematics – coached by Janna Graham



7th grade



Jorge Juarez - 4th place

Magdalena Shen - 5th place

Nash Garcia - 6th place

8th grade

Dalton Roberts - 3rd place

Calli Davis - 4th place

Dariann Mungia - 5th place 



Modern Oratory – coached by Loree’ Tatum



7th grade

Austin Myers - 2nd place

Ana Juarez - 3rd place

8th grade

Kaitlyn Harris - 2nd place



Logan Valenza - 4th place

Allera Gibson - 6th place

Number Sense – coached by Janna Graham



7th grade

Akshay Peddireddy - 4th place



Riley Stanley - 5th place

Akshay Peddireddy, Magdalena Shen & Riley Stanley - 2nd place 

8th grade

Dariann Munguia - 4th place

Samuel Gonzalez, Dariann Munguia & Megan Oswald - 2nd place team



Poetry – coached by Loree’ Tatum



7th grade

Kayla Monk - 3rd place

8th grade

Allera Gibson - 3rd place

Shelby Smith - 4th place



Mikayla Wallin - 5th place

Prose – coached by Loree’ Tatum



7th grade

Lexi Oliver - 3rd place

8th grade 

David Ritch - 1st place



Harper Finley - 2nd place

Gabrielle Tanner - 3rd place

Ready Writing – coached by Meleaha Coleman



8th grade

Hannah Knight - 2nd place



Shelby Smith - 3rd place

Science – coached by Janna Graham



7th grade

BJ Ray - 2nd place

Emilee Fowler, BJ Ray & Meg Suits - 3rd place team



8th grade

Korbin Davis - 5th grade

Calli Davis, Korbin Davis & Dalton Roberts - 6th place team

Social Studies – coached by Carol Chrietzberg



7th grade

Akshay Peddireddy - 2nd place

Shawn Naseiro - 3rd place

Hayden Shelton - 5th place

Shawn Naseiro, Akshay Peddireddy, & Hayden Shelton – 1st place team



8th grade

Korbin Davis - 2nd place

Jacob Lambie - 5th place

Marcos Martinez - 6th place

Korbin Davis, Jacob Lambie & Marcos Martinez - 2nd place team

Spelling – coached by Cyndy Talley



7th grade

Ashton Wagner - 2nd place

Magdalena Shen - 3rd place

Shawn Naseiro, Magdalena Shen & Ashton Wagner - 2nd place team

8th grade

Kelee Norris - 2nd place



Kalie Rhodes - 4th place

Calli Davis - 5th place

Calli Davis, Kelee Norris & Kalie Rhodes - 1st place team

UIL Stars



7th grade



Amelia Frazier, Jasmine Martinez, Alora McDaniel, Lizzy Pierce, Makala Pinkston, Gisel Veliz, & Julie Waddell

8th grade

Jordyn Brown, Kia Miller, & Ethan Sellers

Vickie Echols

Director of Communication 

Pine Tree ISD  
A Tradition of Excellence for All

1701 Pine Tree Road | PO Box 5878 | Longview, Texas 75608

(w) 903.295.5136 |  (gv) 
(903) 354-5404 | www.ptisd.org

Facebook | Twitter | Tumblr

Public Calendar 

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet